Privacy Policy

Privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 12.04.2019-221091148) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options You as a visitor to this website. 

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible. 

 

Storage of personal data 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties. 

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior. 

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email. 

The legal basis according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us your consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint. 

 

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights: 

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR) 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. 

 

TLS encryption with httpss 

We use httpss to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the httpss scheme (instead of https) as part of our Internet address. 

 

Google Fonts privacy policy 

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221091148. 

You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Cookies 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration. 

 

What are Cookies? 

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies. 

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified. 

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file. 

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC. 

For example, cookie data can look like this: 

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221091148 

A browser should support the following minimum sizes: 

  • A cookie should contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be saved per domain
  • A total of at least 3000 cookies should be saved 

 

What types of cookies are there? 

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies. 

There are 4 types of cookies: 

 

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window. 

Functional cookies: These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies: These cookies improve user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved. 

Advertising cookies: These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying. When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies? 

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies. 

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings: 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome  

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari  

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer  

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies  

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. With each individual cookie you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari off. 

 

What about my data protection? 

The so-called “Cookie Policy” has been in existence since 2009. This states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). 

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”. 

 

Embedded social media elements privacy policy 

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts. By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data. The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data: 

 Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 

The Google data protection declaration applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de 

Facebook data directive: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy 

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy 

 

Facebook privacy policy  

On this website we use functions from Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. 

 

Instagram Privacy Policy  

We use functions of the social media network Instagram from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. The data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

 

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with wallentin.cc